SHESHA AYURVEDA COLD PROCESSED INDIA’S BEST EXTRA VIRGIN COCONUT OIL
Shesha Ayurveda Cold Processed Extra Virgin Coconut Oil is extracted from fresh coconut milk without any chemical processes, it is the purest form of coconut oil, water white in color. ‘Absolutely No Heat’ involved in the process making it the best Virgin Coconut Oil. Our edible oil is a multi-purpose oil that you can use in so many different ways. Use it for hair, body, face , as a makeup remover, new born hair and body massages ,use as a body moisturiser and even for your salad toppings. Buy Extra Virgin Coconut Oil Online from Shesha Ayurveda
Virgin Coconut Oil(VCO) is abundant in vitamins, minerals and anti-oxidants, thus making it the ‘mother of all oils’.
Shesha Ayurveda Cold Processed Extra VCO is extracted from fresh coconut milk without any chemical processes, it is the purest form of coconut oil, water white in color.
VCO is free from tans fatty acid,high in medium chain fats(MCFA) or medium chain triglycerides(MCTs), known as lauric acid which is identical to a special group of fats found in human breast milk.
- Absolutely No Heat’ involved in the process making it India’s best VCO. Virgin coconut oil is a major source of Lauric Acid and Vitamin E.
- Shesha Ayurveda Cold Processed Extra VCO is an ideal moisturiser for the body, it leave your skin smooth and polished. Regular use prevents rashes and scaling of skin. make the body area more even toned.
- Excellent for haircare, Our VCO is a effective conditioning treatment for rough and dull looking hair. It soothes the dry sensitive skin or scalp and adds lustre to damaged hair. Take required quantity and apply to scalp and gently massage hair from root to tip. Leave for about 20 minutes, Wash your hair using a mild hair cleanser and luke warm water.
- It protects the skin from infections caused by bacteria, viruses and fungi, prevents dandruff and promotes hair growth if used regularly.
- Excellent for baby massages. Shesha Ayurveda Cold Processed Extra Virgin Coconut Oil is 100%, pure and Cold Processed (Absolutely NO heat) to retain its unique balance of nutrients.
- Excellent natural makeup remover. Take required quantity to your palms and warm it by rubbing both hands together. Massage it gently all over the face. Take a Wash Cloth and wipe off the oil off your face and wash off with a mild cleanser and pat dry. It takes off all makeup.
UNDERSTANDING COCONUT OIL
Whether it’s for body care or cooking, coconut oil has a purpose throughout the household. While the benefits are plentiful, so is the confusion behind different types, labels, and brand packaging. Here’s a breakdown of the most common questions to make decoding coconut oils a whole lot easier.
REFINED VS. UNREFINED
There are two main kinds of coconut oil: refined and unrefined. Refined oils possess no coconut flavor or aroma. They are produced from dried copra, not fresh coconuts, and the oil typically undergoes various levels of processing, including being deodorized and bleached. Unrefined coconut oil is normally considered virgin and it possesses a light coconut taste and aroma, that will vary from brand to brand. This mostly depends on the freshness of the coconut used and type of processing it was subjected to.
VIRGIN VS. EXTRA VIRGIN
An unrefined coconut oil is typically labeled “virgin” or “extra-virgin”. Each brand tends to have their own definition of these labels but in general both virgin and extra-virgin coconut oils are made from the first pressing of fresh, raw coconut without the addition of any chemicals. The term virgin has come to mean that the oil is generally unprocessed. For example, virgin coconut oil usually has not been bleached, deodorized, or refined. Virgin oil is typically made from fresh coconuts, but processing techniques will still vary in determining the product’s quality. Virgin oil usually has a coconut scent flavor and heats up to 350° F.
WHOLE KERNEL VS. WHITE KERNEL
Whole kernel oil, which is made from the coconut kernel with the inside skin left on, is more nutritious and has a slightly nuttier flavor, whereas white kernel oil is made from coconuts whose brown inner skins have been removed and has a milder, more delicate aroma. Both oils have the same culinary and body care uses. Whole kernel is marginally more nutritious and has a slightly nuttier flavor. They’re both unrefined so they have the same smoke point.
METHODS OF EXTRACTION
CENTRIFUGE VS. COLD- PRESSED VS. EXPELLER-PRESSED
The nature of all oils is such that it involves processing; oils are not whole, and do not naturally exist by themselves in nature. Coconut oil is most commonly processed using expeller-pressed or cold-pressed methods. Expeller-pressed is a mechanical process that extracts oil from seeds and nuts, at high pressure and heat, and is usually used for refined oils. Cold-pressed coconut oils are pressed in a heat-controlled environment to keep temperatures below 49ºC or 120ºF degrees. Cold pressing does not designate what type of pressing machine is used. However, oil that has been cold pressed should not have been exposed to high heat before or after pressing.
Cold Processed Centrifuged coconut oil is generally one of the purest and most expensive oils. During the centrifuge process, coconuts are shelled, crushed and ground into a slurry. First, the milk is extracted from the meat; then the remaining coconut is placed in a high-speed centrifuge that rapidly spins the contents. Through this spinning process, the oil is separated from the meat. Centrifuge coconut oil retains a strong coconut taste and smell and requires no further refining.
Expeller-pressed and Cold-pressed don’t necessarily mean “raw.” Raw generally means that a food is not processed. People seek raw food because less processing means higher the nutrient content. As you can see above to obtain coconut oil it must be extracted in some way. Therefore, the term raw is loosely thrown around by brands but it most often indicates the oil has never been heated to a temperature higher than 96 degrees Fahrenheit. Temperatures above this point are known to destroy natural enzymes.
Absolutely No Heat(ANH) Extra Virgin Coconut Oil
Just like how the less heat you expose to your food in cooking retains more nutritional benefits, in our VCO processing we believe in bringing to you the full benefits of Virgin Coconut Oil without any disintegration of the nutritional value.
This quick process is necessary to prevent over-processing and to lock in the natural nutrients. It does not go through any fermentation stage, giving you the oil that is almost as natural as it is found in nature. There are no added additives, enzymes, bacteria or chemicals throughout the whole process.
It is a tightly-timed process whereby only matured coconuts are plucked and within 24 hours are bottled to maintain its freshness. This allows us to retain the entire quality parameter of Virgin Coconut Oil and keeping all its curative properties. Unlike other processes extracting Virgin Coconut Oil, this is a 100% cold process method. Therefore, all micronutrients are retained at its highest potency, and none are lost to any form of heat.
UPON TRYING THE ABSOLUTE NO HEAT VIRGIN COCONUT OIL, YOU WILL FIND THAT THERE IS:
– a light coconut aroma
– a fresh coconut taste (not rancid at all)
– a clear / colorless appearance
Not all coconut oils are the same. As a general rule, the quality of pure coconut oil grading runs from Excellent to Lesser quality as follows: –
Grade 1 : 100% Absolute No Heat Pure ANH-VCO with Centrifuge Cold Processed Technology
Grade 2 : Cold Processed VCO with Centrifuge Technology
Grade 3 : Cold Pressed VCO with Hydraulic pressed technology
Grade 4 : General Dry Processed VCO
Grade 5 : Natural Coconut Oil (ffa max 1%)
Grade 6 : Crude Coconut Oil (ffa max 5%).
It is lot easier to consume compared to general Virgin Coconut Oil, and the health benefits are achieved more effectively. Give it a try for yourself today and discover it for yourself!
When it comes to health, don’t settle for second best. Always get the best!!
Order India’s Best Extra Virgin Coconut Oil today!
How do I use it?
Shesha Ayurveda Cold Processed Extra Virgin Coconut Oil is extracted from fresh coconut milk without any chemical processes,
it is the purest form of coconut oil, water white in color. ‘Absolutely No Heat’ involved in the process making it the best Virgin Coconut Oil.
Our edible oil is a multi-purpose oil that you can use in so many different ways.
Use it for hair, body, face , as a makeup remover, new born hair and body massages ,use as a body moisturiser and even for your salad toppings
Allow our ingredients to introduce themselves
Extra Virgin Coconut Oil
Note : – Pure Virgin Coconut Oil solidifies below 24 degrees. Cloudiness and flakiness below this temperature is absolutely normal.
Place the bottle on top of hot water for a few seconds to get it melted. We have two different sizes of oils available. One is the luxurious glass bottle of 100 ml and the other is travel-friendly plastic bottle of 200 ml.
Extra Virgin Coconut Oil
Pure Virgin Coconut Oil solidifies below 24 degrees. Cloudiness and flakiness below this temperature is absolutely normal.
Place the bottle on top of hot water for few seconds to get it melted. We have two different sizes of oils available. One is the luxurious glass bottle of 100 ml and other is travel friendly plastic bottle of 200 ml.
Best before 24 months from the date of manufacture.
Once opened, use within 3 months
Yes. We have two different packaging available for Virgin Coconut Oil. One is 200 ML plastic bottle and other is 100 ML glass bottle.
Yes. Absolutely safe to be used on newborns from DAY 1. Our product is recommended by doctors for new born massages. Safe to be used for babies and toddlers for head and full body massages.
🥥Absolutely No Heat’ involved in the manufacturing process makes it one of India’s best VCO.
🥥Our Virgin Coconut Oil is non -fermented too. We use Centrifuge Cold Process technology as recommended by Coconut Development Board of India.
🥥VCO extraction within 24 hours from fresh coconut milk.
🥥Uses a non- fermentation technique, so that the quality of Lauric Acid is not degraded.
Note : Pure Virgin Coconut Oil solidifies below 24 degrees. Cloudiness and flakiness below this temperature is absolutely normal. Place the bottle on top of hot water for few seconds to get it melted.
Extra Virgin Organic Coconut Oil is 100% natural, extracted from fresh coconut milk without any heat involvement chemical process. Our virgin coconut oil is water white, colourless, and has a fresh natural coconut aroma. It doesn’t undergo any bleaching or deodorizing and does not require preservatives.
Extra Virgin Organic Coconut Oil is recommended for babies as well. It helps moisturise, soothe, dry skin. However, consult with a doctor as an added precaution.
We recommend our Nalpamaradi Thailam / Lakshadi Thailam to get rid of skin darkening caused due to phototherapy.
yes, you can. Gently massage using this oil several times during the day. It helps keep belly area hydrated and helps soothe itchy skin.
Use as a massage oil/ makeup remover and do a double cleanse using your face cleanser / soap to ensure no oil trace is left on skin. It won’t clog pores if used in the right way. If you have a irritated skin, Don’t use it. Do a patch test before using for the first time.
Yes, you can.